Medicare Advantage · Plan year 2027 · CMS data

3.15M people must pick a new Medicare Advantage plan for 2027. Here is where they live.

CMS released the 2027 plan landscape on September 28 and the plan crosswalk on October 1. This page turns both into one map: which plans were pulled, where premiums moved, what drug plans cost, and how many members in each state and county have a plan that ends on January 1.

3.15M
of 29.9M individual MA members are in a plan that ends or leaves their county
113
fewer MA plans in 2027. 29 states lost plans, 21 gained.
32 states
saw the average MA premium fall. It rose in 19.
2.49M
more are in a plan merged into another plan. CMS moves them automatically.
Plan changes
Premiums
Drug plans

Members who must pick a new plan

Medicare Advantage members whose 2026 plan is ending, or is leaving their county, on January 1, 2027. They are not moved to another plan automatically.

AKALARAZCACOCTDCDEFLGAHIIAIDILINKSKYLAMAMDMEMIMNMOMSMTNCNDNENHNJNMNVNYOHOKORPAPRRISCSDTNTXUTVAVTWAWIWVWY
Under 5% of state MA members5% to 10%10% to 20%20% to 35%35% or moreNo Medicare Advantage

Source: CMS CY2027 Plan Crosswalk (October 1, 2026) matched to CMS September 2026 enrollment by plan and county. Individual MA plans only.

Who has to pick a new plan

The crosswalk says what happens to every 2026 plan. Members of a terminated plan, or of a plan that continues but drops their county, get a non-renewal letter by October 2 and are not enrolled anywhere automatically. They have until December 7 to choose, with a special enrollment period running through February 28, 2027.

By what happened to the plan

Plan terminated outright2.35M
Plan continues, drops their county793K

90% of affected members are in regular, non-SNP plans. 8% are in D-SNPs.

Most members affected

Minnesota344K · 62.5%
Florida321K · 11.4%
New York242K · 13.2%
Texas202K · 8.9%
Ohio193K · 15.8%

Largest share of the state's MA members

Minnesota62.5% · 344K
Wyoming45.9% · 7K
South Dakota41% · 18K
North Dakota39.7% · 12K
Idaho35.5% · 63K

Which carriers are sending members shopping

Members in a terminated plan or a dropped county, by parent company. The five largest account for 58% of the total.

Humana
594K
UnitedHealthcare
510K
Aetna (CVS)
304K
BCBS Minnesota
258K
Wellcare (Centene)
168K
HCSC (BCBS IL/TX/OK/NM/MT)
122K
Molina
87K
Excellus (Lifetime)
80K
Priority Health (Corewell)
74K
UPMC
66K
Elevance (Anthem)
62K
Providence
53K
Plan terminatedCounty dropped from plan

The 10 plans with the most affected members

PlanParentWhat happenedMembers
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) H5216-393Humana Inc.Terminated135,084
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice (PPO) H5959-014Aware Integrated, Inc.Terminated127,155
Humana Full Access Giveback H7617-111 (PPO) H7617-111Humana Inc.Terminated68,087
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Core (PPO) H5959-013Aware Integrated, Inc.Terminated37,478
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC TX-0005 (PPO) H1278-013UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Terminated34,261
Blue Medicare Advantage PPO (PPO) H5900-001Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co.Terminated33,003
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Comfort (PPO) H5959-015Aware Integrated, Inc.Terminated32,937
PriorityMedicare Key (HMO-POS) H2320-022Corewell HealthCounty dropped29,195
Providence Medicare Prime + Rx (HMO) H9047-037Providence St Joseph HealthTerminated29,116
HumanaChoice Giveback H5970-030 (PPO) H5970-030Humana Inc.Terminated28,556

Find your county

The same figure at the county level. This is where it is actionable: every member counted here has a letter and a deadline.

Top 25 counties by members who must pick a new plan. Counties with no affected members are not listed.

CountyMA membersMust pick a new planShare
Hennepin, MN123,57567,03254%
San Diego, CA280,31630,35811%
Bernalillo, NM68,74429,80543%
Ramsey, MN52,84427,87353%
Harris, TX350,36927,0698%
Dakota, MN46,78926,75357%
Los Angeles, CA810,86826,3873%
King, WA166,10226,15016%
Cuyahoga, OH137,44825,00818%
Hartford, CT96,42823,84325%
Miami-Dade, FL390,79722,1176%
Worcester, MA72,94022,05230%
Washoe, NV46,51021,76747%
Onondaga, NY52,79220,61139%
Anoka, MN41,29819,78148%
Washington, MN31,11419,01561%
Multnomah, OR79,25818,81924%
New Haven, CT86,04018,76322%
Tarrant, TX157,97118,45312%
Hillsborough, FL159,50618,32412%
Suffolk, NY82,37218,20122%
Lee, FL97,22118,18219%
Orange, CA295,53617,9916%
Dallas, TX176,35917,94010%
Cumberland, ME40,96717,72443%

Plan counts and premiums, state by state

From the CMS state fact sheets. Use the map above to see every state; these are the ends of the range.

Most plans pulled

Florida
611 to 560
-51
Ohio
212 to 180
-32
Illinois
157 to 136
-21
Maryland
63 to 47
-16
Minnesota
68 to 53
-15

Most plans added

Tennessee
132 to 155
+23
Missouri
157 to 174
+17
Alabama
98 to 113
+15
Arizona
133 to 148
+15
Indiana
127 to 140
+13

Biggest premium increases

Wyoming
$45.91 to $69.23
+$23.32
Idaho
$27.81 to $37.93
+$10.12
Connecticut
$16.89 to $25.31
+$8.42
Vermont
$0.00 to $7.79
+$7.79
Washington
$17.39 to $22.75
+$5.36

Biggest premium decreases

Minnesota
$69.11 to $59.40
-$9.71
District of Columbia
$26.28 to $16.91
-$9.37
Mississippi
$11.18 to $4.08
-$7.10
Nebraska
$20.65 to $14.14
-$6.51
North Carolina
$12.49 to $6.19
-$6.30

Got a letter saying your plan is ending?

A local, licensed Medicare broker can compare every plan in your county, check your doctors and prescriptions, and enroll you at no cost. Open enrollment ends December 7.

Find a Medicare broker near you

How these numbers were built

Plan counts, premiums, access and drug plan figures come from the CMS 2027 Medicare Advantage and Part D Landscape state-by-state fact sheets published September 28, 2026. Plan counts are statewide totals; a plan sold in more than one state is counted once per state, and any single county sees far fewer plans. Premium averages are CMS’s simple average across all plans offered in the state, not weighted by enrollment.

Members who must pick a new plan come from the CMS CY2027 Part C and D Plan Crosswalk (October 1, 2026) matched to CMS Monthly Enrollment by Contract, Plan, State and County for September 2026. Individual plans only (Local and Regional CCP, PFFS, MSA); employer group, Cost and PACE plans are excluded. A member is counted when the crosswalk shows no successor plan (terminated), or when the successor plan’s 2027 service area in the CY2027 landscape file does not include the member’s county (dropped county). A plan listed as both terminated and consolidated is treated as consolidated, and its members are counted only if their county is dropped. CMS suppresses county cells with 10 or fewer members, so true totals run slightly higher.

Most expensive drug plan was pulled from Medicare.gov Plan Finder on October 1, 2026, using one ZIP code in each state’s largest metro. Stand-alone drug plan regions are statewide, so the result holds for the whole state.

Sources: CMS state fact sheets, CY2027 plan crosswalk, monthly enrollment by plan and county, CY2027 landscape file. Map shapes from the U.S. Census Bureau via us-atlas.

This page is informational. It does not recommend any plan. Plan availability and premiums depend on your county. For a complete list of your options, visit Medicare.gov, call 1-800-MEDICARE, or contact your State Health Insurance Assistance Program.